Domestic

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Business Cost Consultants is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our web site. Visitors may provide as much or as little information as they feel comfortable with, and may access this site in its enirety without providing any personal data whatever.

On this page you will find specific information about the following:

  1. Personal data.
  2. Information collected automatically.
  3. Cookies.
  4. Web beacons and tracker links in our Newsletter.
  5. Links to other sites.
  6. Spam.
  7. Contact information.

Personal data

We do not attempt to collect any personal data about you through this web site unless you provide it to us voluntarily; for example, by sending us email, filling in our information request form, or subscribing to our email newsletter.

We use this data only for the purpose for which you provide it; for example, to reply to a question or enquiry you have sent. Additionally, in the case of our newsletter subscribers, we collect statistics that help us to judge the effectiveness of our newsletter programme. See Web beacons and tracker links in our Newsletter below.

We shall not give your name, address, email address or any other personal data to any third party unless it is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the data; for example, to find a cheaper utility supplier for you.

Business Cost Consultants is registered under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 with the Information Commissioner’s Office, and any personal data we receive is treated in accordance with the principles set out in the 1998 Act.

Information collected automatically

Like most web sites, our web server creates log files. The server automatically collects and records in the log files some information about your visit to this site, such as the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the pages you visit, and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you personally from this information. We use the log files to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our site and help us improve the content and structure of the site. None of this information is shared with third parties.

Cookies

The Business Cost Consultants web server uses cookies to help us compile the statistics mentioned above. A cookie is a small string of text that a web site transfers to your web browser’s cookie file on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies allow our web server to recognise you (or to be precise, your computer) as a unique visitor as you move from page to page or make return visits to the site.

We use a mixture of session cookies, which expire when you close your web browser at the end of your browsing session; and persistent cookies, which remain on your hard drive until you erase them or until they expire.

The cookies we set do not contain any personal data about you, and you cannot be identified personally from the cookies: the information they contain is completely anonymous, comprising only the name of the cookie, its expiration date, and a numerical value.

If you are curious to know more about cookies, the web site All About Cookies gives helpful information on what they are and how to control or delete them. Your ability to access and use this site will not be inhibited or impaired in any way if you choose to disable cookies in your browser.

21st May 2012: In response to recent changes to the law which apply to how organisations use cookies and similar technologies for storing information on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile device, we are currently conducting a full audit on the use of cookies on our website and will take the necessary steps to fully comply with the requirements set out in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR).

For more information on the European Directive on which the Regulations are based, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Web beacons and tracker links in our Newsletter

Our email newsletter is delivered in HTML format with graphics to those subscribers whose email software is able and set up to accept HTML email, and in plain text to those that are not.

In our HTML newsletter, we make use of “web beacons” that allow us to tell which of our subscribers has opened the newsletter, when, and how many times. You can learn about the use of web beacons at the All About Cookies site: www.allaboutcookies.org/web-beacons/.

If you do not wish to receive web beacons in email, you should set your email software to disallow downloading of HTML images, or to refuse HTML email and select “text only” instead. The Help facility in your email software should give you guidance on how to do this.

Our newsletter also makes use of specially formatted web page links that allow us to tell which of our subscribers has followed links to which pages, and when. If you would prefer us not to be able to track which links in our newsletter you follow, then instead of simply clicking on the link, you should copy and paste it directly into your web browser’s address bar.

The statistics that we gather using web beacons and tracker links is only used to help us understand the use that people make of our newsletter, to determine what features are popular or unpopular, and ultimately to help us improve its content and usefulness for our subscribers. We do not pass any of this information on to third parties.

Links to other sites

This web site contains links to other sites. Please note that Business Cost Consultants is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those web sites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our site, and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personal data. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site, www.businesscostconsultants.co.uk.

Spam

We do not send out bulk, unsolicited commercial email, often known as “spam”.

The only email messages we send contain information that has been specifically requested. If you believe you have received unsolicited email from us, please forward it to info@businesscostconsultants.co.uk.

Contact information

This web site complies with the United Kingdom Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to info@businesscostconsultants.co.uk, or write to Business Cost Consultants, Pavilion 3, Mount Manor Business Park, Minerva Way, Glasgow G3 8AU.

Subscribe to our mailing list